Analogy

Q1. In each of the following questions, select the related word from the given alternatives.

– Touch : Feel : : Greet : ?

a) Smile
b) Acknowledge
c) Success
d) Manners

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: b. Acknowledge[/expand]

Q2. In each of the following questions, select the related word from the given alternatives.

– House : Room : : World : ?

a) Land
b) Sun
c) Air
d) Nation

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: a. Land[/expand]

Q3. In each of the following questions, select the related word from the given alternatives.

– Carbon : Diamond : : Corundum : ?

a) Garnet
b) Ruby
c) Pukhraj
d) Pearl

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: b. Ruby[/expand]

Q4. In each of the following questions, select the related word from the given alternatives.

– Smoke : Pollution : : War : ?

a) Victory
b) Peace
c) Treaty
d) Destruction

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: b. Peace[/expand]

Q5. In each of the following questions, select the related word from the given alternatives.

– Ink : Pen : : Blood : ?

a) Accident
b) Doctor
c) Vein
d) Donation

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: c. Vein[/expand]

Q6. In each of the following questions, select the related word from the given alternatives.

– Good : Bad : : Roof : ?

a) Walls
b) Pillars
c) Floor
d) Window

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: c. Floor[/expand]

Q7. In each of the following questions, select the related word from the given alternatives.

– Lion : Den : : Rabbit : ?

a) Hole
b) Pit
c) Burrow
d) Trench

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: c. Burrow[/expand]

Q8. In each of the following questions, select the related word from the given alternatives.

– Novelty : Oldness : : Newness : ?

a) Model
b) Antiquity
c) Discovery
d) Culture

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: b. Antiquity[/expand]

Q9. In each of the following questions, select the related word from the given alternatives.

– Detective : Informer : : Reporter : ?

a) Source
b) Editorial
c) News
d) Essay

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: a. Source[/expand]

Q10. In each of the following questions, select the related word from the given alternatives.

– Genuine : Authentic : : Mirage : ?

a) Illusion
b) Image
c) Hideout
d) Reflection

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: a. Illusion[/expand]

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
X