Dance Forms of India

Dance Forms of India

List of Folk Dances of India

Dance Forms of India
Dance Forms of India
StateFolk Dances
Andhra PradeshKuchipudi, Vilasini Natyam, Andhra Natyam, Bhamakalpam, Veeranatyam, Dappu, Tappeta Gullu, Lambadi, Dhimsa, Kolattam, Butta Bommalu
Arunachal PradeshBuiya, Chalo, Wancho, Pasi Kongki, Ponung, Popir, Bardo, Chham
AssamBihu, Bichhua Natpuja, Maharas, Kaligopal, Bagurumba, Naga dance, Khel, Gopal, Tabal, Chongli, Canoe, Jhumura, Hobjanai
BiharJata-Jatin, Bakho-Bakhain, Panwariya, Sama, Chakwa, Bidesia
ChhattisgarhGaur Maria, Panthi, Raut Nacha, Pandwani, Vedamati, Kapalik, Bharthari Charit, Chandaini
GoaTarangamel, Koli, Dekhni, Fugdi, Shigmo, Ghode Modni, Samayi nrutya, Jagar, Ranmale, Gonph, Tonnya mell
GujaratGarba, Dandiya, Ras, Tippani, Juriun, Bhavai
HaryanaJhumar, Phag, Daph, Dhamal, Loor, Gugga, Khor, Gagor
Himachal PradeshJhora, Jhali, Chharhi, Dhaman, Chhapeli, Mahasu Nati, Dangi
Jammu and KashmirRauf, Hikat, Mandjas, Kud, Dandi Nach, Damali
JharkhandAlkap, Karma, Munda Agni Jhumar, Janani Jhumar, Mardana Jhumar, Paika, Phagua Hunta Dance, Mundari Dance, Sarhul, Barao, Jhitka, Danga Domkach, Ghora Naach
KarnatakaYakshagan, Huttari, Suggi Kunitha, Karga Lambi
KeralaKathakali (Classical), Ottam Thulal, Mohiniattam, Kaikottikali
LakshadweepLava Kolkali, Parichakali
Madhya PradeshJawara, Matki, Aada, Khada Nach, Phulpati, Grida Dance, Selalarki, Selabhadoni, Maanch
MaharashtraLavani, Nakata, Koli, Lezim, Gafa, Dahikala, Dasavtar or Bohada
ManipurDol Cholam, Thang Ta, Lai Haraoba, Pung Cholom, Khamba Thaibi, Nupa Dance, Raslila, Khubak Ishei, Lhou Sha
MeghalayaKa Shad Suk, Mynsiem, Nongkrem, Laho
MizoramCheraw Dance, Khuallam, Chailam, Sawlakin, Chawnglaizawn, Zangtalam, Par Lam, Sarlamkai/Solakia, Tlanglam
NagalandRangma Bamboo Dance, Zeliang, Nsuirolians, Gethinglim, Temangnetin, Hetaleulee
OdishaOdissi (Classical), Savari, Ghumara, Painka, Munari, Chhau
PunjabBhangra, Giddha, Daff, Dhaman, Bhand, Naqual
RajasthanGhumar, Chakri, Ganagor, Jhulan Leela, Jhuma, Suisini, Ghapal, Kalbeliya
SikkimChu Faat Dance, Sikmari Singhi, Chaam or the Snow Lion Dance, Yak Chaam, Denzong Gnenha, Tashi Yangku Dance, Khukuri Naach, Chutkey Naach, Maruni Dance
Tamil NaduBharatanatyam, Kumi Kolattam, Kavadi
TripuraHojagiri
Uttar PradeshNautanki, Raslila, Kajri, Jhora, Chappeli, Jaita
UttarakhandGarhwali, Kumayuni, Kajari, Jhora, Raslila, Chappeli
West BengalKathi, Gambhira, Dhali Jatra, Baul, Marasia, Mahal, Keertan
List of Folk Dances of India

List of Classical Dances in India

Dance FormState of Origin
BharatnatyamTamil Nadu
KathakUttar Pradesh
KuchipudiAndhra Pradesh
OdissiOdisha
KathakaliKerala
SattriyaAssam
ManipuriManipur
MohiniyattamKerala
List of Classical Dances in India

Dance Forms of India MCQs

Q1. Which of the following folk dance forms does NOT belong to the state of Gujarat? SSC CGL 2022

a) Garba
b) Dandiya
c) Bidesiya
d) Vinchhudo

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: c. Bidesiya[/expand]

Q2. ‘Nupa’ dance is associated with which Indian state? SSC CGL 2022

a) Assam
b) Manipur
c) Nagaland
d) Tripura

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: b. Manipur[/expand]

Q3. Which of the following dance forms is associated with the state of Arunachal Pradesh? SSC CGL 2022

a) Buiya
b) Garba
c) Panwariya
d) Dhaman

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: a. Buiya [/expand]

Q4. Which of the following Indian classical dance forms uses various colours on face to symbolise the characters?

a) Kathakali
b) Bharatanatyam
c) Odissi
d) Mohiniattam

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: c. Odissi[/expand]

Q5. The Kuchipudi classical dance is accompanied with which type of music? SSC CGL 2022

a) Kajri
b) Chaiti
c) Carnatic Music
d) Hindustani Music

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: c. Carnatic Music [/expand]

Q6. With which of the following states is the folk dance Tarangamel associated ?

a) Goa
b) Madhya Pradesh
c) Tamil Nadu
d) Kerala

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: a. Goa[/expand]

Q7. Mohiniyattam is associated with which Hindu God?

a) Ganapati
b) Vishnu
c) Brahma
d) Shiva

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: b. Vishnu[/expand]

Q8. Which of the following dance forms is NOT associated with the state ofJharkhand?

a) Dhimsa
b) Jamda
c) Karma
d) Paika

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: a. Dhimsa[/expand]

Q9. Which of the following is a traditional masked dance of West Bengal? SSC MTS 2022

a) Kavadi
b) Jawara
c) Gambhira
d) Gidda

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: C. Gambhira[/expand]

Q10. The traditional bamboo dance of Mizoram is called?

a) Cheraw
b) Yak Chaam
c) Thang Ta
d) Maanch

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: a. Cheraw[/expand]

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
X