First in India

Government & Politics
1First President of IndiaDr. Rajendra Prasad
2First Vice-President of IndiaSarvepalli Radhakrishnan
3First President of Indian National CongressWomesh Chandra Bannerjee
4First Prime Minister of IndiaJawaharlal Nehru
5First Chief Election Commissioner of IndiaSukumar Sen
6First Viceroy of IndiaLord Canning
7First Governor-General of IndiaLord William Bentinck
8First Chief Justice of IndiaH.J Kania
9First Home Minister of IndiaSardar Vallabhai Patel
10First Chairperson of Lokpal of IndiaPinaki Chandra Ghose
11First Dalit President of IndiaK.R. Narayana
12First General Election in India1951-1952
13First and last Indian Governor General of Independent IndiaC. Rajgopalachari
14First Indian Prime Minister who did not face the ParliamentCharan Singh
15First British Viceroy of IndiaLord Canning
16First Chief Justice of the Supreme CourtJustice Hirala J. Kania
17First Indian Member of the Viceroy’s executive councilS.P.S Sinha
18First person to resign from the Central CabinetShyama Prasad Mukherjee
19First President of India who died during his tenureDr. Zakir Hussain
20First Indian Prime Minister who resigned without completing the full termMorarji Desai
21First Female President of IndiaPratibha Patil
22First Female Prime Minister of IndiaIndira Gandhi
23First Female Chief Justice of IndiaLeila Seth
24First Chairman of National Human Rights CommissionRanganath Misra
25First Female Minister of External AffairsSushma Swaraj
26First Female Governor of IndiaSarojini Naidu
27First Lok Sabha Member with a record highest number of VotesP.V. Narasimha Rao
28First and last Muslim woman ruler of India (Before Independence)Razia Sultan
29First woman President of the United Nations General AssemblyMrs. Vijaya Laxmi Pandit
30First woman President of the Indian National CongressMrs. Annie Besant
31First woman Speaker of a State AssemblyShanno Devi
32First Chief Justice of IndiaH. J. Kania
33First Education Minister of IndiaMaulana Abul Kalam Azad
34First Transgender Mayor of IndiaMadhu Bai Kinnar
35First Muslim President of IndiaZakir Hussain
36First Finance Minister of IndiaR.K. Shanmukham Chetty
37First Cabinet Secretary of IndiaN.P. Pillai
Science
1First Foreign Secretary of IndiaK.P.S Menon
2First Hydroelectric PlantSidrapong (Darjeeling)
3First Indian in SpaceRakesh Sharma
4First Nuclear Reactor in IndiaApsara (Located in Maharashtra)
5First Satellite of IndiaAryabhatta
6First successful indigenous launch vehicleSLV-3
7First Genetically Modified (GM) food product in IndiaBt. Eggplant Hybrid [Banned]
8First to pass the Indian Medical Service (IMS) ExaminationSurjo Kumar Chakroborty
9First Indian appointed in the World Health Organization (WHO) as the Deputy Director-general of Programmes (DDP)Dr. Soumya Swaminathan
10First satellite earth station in India for domestic communicationsSecunderabad
11First Computer developed in IndiaTIFRAC
12First Female Doctor in IndiaRukhmabai Bhimrao Raut
13First moon mission of IndiaChandrayan-1 (2008-2009)
14First Indian to develop an AirplaneShivkar Bapuji Talpade
15First Nuclear Plant in IndiaTarapur Atomic Power Plant-1
16First female mining engineer in IndiaChandrani Prasad Verma
17First successful nuclear test in IndiaOperation Smiling Buddha, 18th May 1974
18First Space Shuttle launched in IndiaRLV-TD, 2016
19First Indian Pilot in IndiaJ.R.D. Tata
20First woman to go to space from IndiaKalpana Chawla
21First hydroelectric plantSidrapong (Darjeeling)
22First Man in SpaceRakesh Sharma
23First Nuclear ReactorApsara (Maharashtra)
24First satelliteAryabhatta
25First successfully indigenous launch vehicleSLV-3
26First genetically modified food product in IndiaBt. Eggplant Hybrid [Banned]
27First to pass the examination of the Indian Medical Service (IMS)Surjo Kumar Chakroborty
28First Indian to be appointed as the deputy director-general of programmes (DDP) of the World Health Organization (WHO)Dr. Soumya Swaminathan
29First satellite earth station for domestic communicationsSecunderabad
30First Indian to get Nobel Prize in PhysicsC.V Raman
31First Satellite Launched by IndiaAryabhata
32First Computer developed in IndiaTIFRAC
33First Newspaper in IndiaThe Bengal Gazette, 1780
34First Indian to be in SpaceRakesh Sharma
35First Female Doctor in IndiaRukhmabai Bhimrao Raut
36First moon mission of IndiaChandrayan-1 (2008-2009)
37First Indian to develop an AirplaneShivkar Bapuji Talpade
38First Nuclear Plant in IndiaTarapur Atomic Power Plant-1
39First silent movie in IndiaRaja Harishchandra
40First female mining engineer in IndiaChandrani Prasad Verma
41First female entrepreneur in IndiaKalpana Saroj
42First IAS officer of IndiaSatyendranath Tagore
43First successful nuclear test in IndiaOperation Smiling Buddha, 18th May 1974
44First General Election in India1951-1952
45First woman IPS officer in IndiaKiran Bedi
46First Hindi newspaper in IndiaUdant Martand (30 May 1826)
47First woman to climb Mount EverestBachhendri Pal
48First Asian Games in IndiaNew Delhi, 1951
49First Nuclear Reactor in IndiaApsara
50First successfully indigenous launch vehicleSLV-3
51First Temple constructed from a single rockKailasa Temple at Ellora
52First Dam in IndiaKallanai Dam
53First Space Shuttle launched in IndiaRLV-TD, 2016
54First Indian Pilot in IndiaJ.R.D. Tata
55First woman to go to space from IndiaKalpana Chawla
56First Space Shuttle launched in IndiaRLV-TD
57First Indian Pilot in IndiaJ.R.D. Tata
58First woman to go to space from IndiaKalpana Chawla
Defence
1First Defence Minister of IndiaBaldev Singh Chokkar
2First Commander-in-Chief of Free IndiaKodandera Madappa Cariappa
3First Commander-in-Chief, Indian Air ForceSubroto Mukherjee
4First Field Marshal of IndiaSam Manekshaw
5First Param Vir Chakra WinnerMajor Somnath Sharma
6First female Jawan in the ArmyShanti Tigga
7First Indian woman to fly fighter aircraft without co-pilotIAF Officer Avani Chaturvedi
8First Cosmonaut of IndiaSqn Ldr Rakesh Sharma
9First woman in the Indian Army awarded the coveted ‘Sword of Honour’ prizeDivya Ajith Kumar
10First woman Air Vice MarshalP. Bandopadhyaya
11First woman Airline PilotDurba Banerjee
12First woman Lieutenant GeneralPuneeta Arora
13First woman pilot in the Indian Air ForceHarita Kaur Dayal
14First Defence Minister of IndiaBaldev Singh Chokkar
15First Commander-in-Chief of the Indian Army of Independent IndiaKodandera Madappa Cariappa
16First Indian Chief of the Air Force of Independent IndiaSubroto Mukherjee
17First Field Marshal of IndiaSam Manekshaw
18First Recipient of the Param Vir ChakraMajor Somnath Sharma
19First Female Jawan in the Indian ArmyShanti Tigga
20First Indian Woman to Fly a Fighter Aircraft SoloIAF Officer Avani Chaturvedi
21First Cosmonaut of IndiaSqn Ldr Rakesh Sharma
22First woman in the Indian Army Conferred with the Sword of Honour PrizeDivya Ajith Kumar
23First Chief of Army StaffGen. Maharaj Rajendra Singhji
24First Indian Naval ChiefVice-Admiral R.D. Katari
Sports
1First Olympics Team MedalGold in Field Hockey (1928, Summer Olympics)
2First Indian woman wrestler to win an Asian gold medalNavjot Kaur
3First Indian woman to win a medal at Asian GamesSanthi Soundarajan
4First person to win the international bronze medal in skiingAanchal Thakur
5First Woman to Win an Olympic Silver MedalP. V. Sindhu in Badminton
6First female to represent India at the Summer OlympicsNora Polley, 1924 Summer Olympics
7First Individual Gold Medal won byAbhinav Bindra, 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing
8First Woman to Win a Medal in WrestlingSakshi Malik won Bronze in the 2016 Summer Olympics
9First Indian to receive Gold Medal at OlympicsAbhinav Bindra
10First Team Medal at OlympicsField Hockey, Gold Medal
11First Indian Woman to win in OlympicsKarnam Malleswari (2000)
12First Indian Woman to win Silver in OlympicsP.V. Sindhu
13First Indian Woman to win a medal in WrestlingSakshi Malik
14First Indian Woman Badminton Player to win a medal in OlympicsSaina Nehwal
15First Indian Chess GrandmasterViswanathan Anand
16First Woman to be awarded the Padma ShriArati Saha
17First time Indians win Cricket World Cup1983
18First Paralympics Gold MedalMurlikant Petkar (Swimming) in 1974
19First Asian Games in IndiaNew Delhi, 1951
20First woman Asian Games Gold Medal WinnerKamlijit Sandhu
Awards
1First Indian Nobel LaureateRabindranath Tagore
2First Bharat Ratna AwardDr. S. Radhakrishnan
3First Scientist to get Nobel PrizeC.V. Raman
4First Woman to get Bharat Ratna AwardIndira Gandhi
5First Indian to get Ashok ChakraRakesh Sharma (Astronaut)
6First Woman to get Ashok ChakraNirja Bhanot
7First Indian to get Jnanpith AwardG. Shankar Kurup
8First Transgender to get Padma ShriNarthaki Nataraj
9First Sportsperson to get Padma ShriBalbir Singh Dosanjh
10First Indian to receive Paramvir ChakraMajor Somnath Sharma
11First Indian to receive an Oscar AwardBhanu Athaiya
12First Indian to receive Magsaysay AwardAcharya Vinoba Bhave
13First Indian to receive Stalin PrizeSaifuddin Kitchlu
14First Indian to receive Nobel Prize in MedicineHargovind Khurana
15First Indian to receive Nobel Prize in EconomicsAmartya Sen
16First Indian to receive Nobel Prize in PhysicsC.V Raman
17First woman to receive Jnanpith AwardAshapoorna Devi
18The first woman to receive the Nobel PrizeMother Teresa
Entertainment & Miscellaneous
1First Newspaper in IndiaThe Bengal Gazette, 1780
2First silent movie in IndiaRaja Harishchandra
3First female entrepreneur in IndiaKalpana Saroj
4First IAS officer of IndiaSatyendranath Tagore
5First woman IPS officer in IndiaKiran Bedi
6First Hindi newspaper in IndiaUdant Martand (30 May 1826)
7First woman to climb Mount EverestBachhendri Pal
8First Temple built with Single RockKailasa Temple at Ellora
9First Dam in IndiaKallanai Dam
10First Church in IndiaSt. Thomas Church, Palayoor
11First Mosque in IndiaCheraman Juma Mosque, Methala
12First Indian to reach AntarcticaLt. Ram Charan
13First Indian temple with Interconnected StructuresBrihadeeswarar Temple (Tamil Nadu)
14First British to Visit IndiaThomas Roe
15First Chinese Pilgrim to Visit IndiaFa-Hien
16First Indian Judge in International Court of JusticeDr. Nagender Singh
17First Post Office Opened in IndiaKolkata(1727)
18First Wax statue of a Living IndianMahatma Gandhi at Madame Tussaud’s in 1939
19India’s First Open UniversityDr B.R Ambedkar Open University
20India’s First UniversityNalanda University
21First Indian to cross the English ChannelMihir Sen
22First Judge of the International Court of JusticeDr. Nagendra Singh
23First lady to become Miss WorldRita Faria
24First man who introduced the printing press in IndiaJames Hicky
25First person to reach Mt. Everest without oxygenSherpa Anga Dorjee
26First woman AmbassadorMiss C.B. Muthamma
27First woman Chairman of the Union Public Service CommissionRoze Millian Bethew
28First woman chairperson of Indian AirlinesSushma Chawla
29First woman Chief Justice of the High CourtMrs Leela Seth (Himachal Pradesh High Court)
30First woman Director General of PoliceKanchan Chaudhary Bhattacharya
31First woman GraduatesKadambini Ganguly & Chandramukhi Basu, 1883
32First woman Honours GraduateKamini Roy, 1886
33First woman JudgeAnna Chandy (District Court Judge in 1937)
34First woman judge in Supreme CourtMrs. Meera Sahib Fatima Bibi
35First woman LawyerCornelia Sorabjee
36First woman to climb Mount Everest twiceSantosh Yadav
37First woman to cross the English ChannelAarti Saha
38First RBI Governor of IndiaSir Osborne Smith

First in India MCQ

Q1. Who among the following was the first Indian Governor of Reserve Bank of India? SSC CGL 2022

a) CD Deshmukh
b) HVR Lengar
c) PC Bhattacharya
d) LK Jha

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: a. CD Deshmukh[/expand]

Q2. Which of the following was the first language conferred with the status of Classical Language in India? SSC MTS 2021

a) Kannada
b) Sansrit
c) Tamil
d) Malayalam

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: c. Tamil[/expand]

Q3. What was the name of the first artificial satellite of India?

a) Panini
b) Sushruta
c) Aryabhatta
d) Charaka

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: c. Aryabhatta[/expand]

Q4. In which of the following years was the first rocket launched in India?

a) 1948
b) 1973
c) 1963
d) 1977

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: c. 1963[/expand]

Q5. Which of the following satellites is India’s first Earth imaging satelite in a geostationary orbit?

a) RISAT-1A
b) RISAT-2BR2
c) GISAT-1
d) Oceansat-3

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: c. GISAT-1[/expand]

Q6. Launch vehicle of Mars Orbiter Mission was?

a) PSLV C-42
b) PSLV C-25
c) PSLV C-45
d) PSLV C-46

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: b. PSLV C-25[/expand]

Q7. Who was the first recipient of the Jnanpith Award?

a) G. Sankara Kurup
b) Mahadevi Verma
c) Amitav Ghosh
d) Krishna Sobti

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: a. G. Sankara Kurup[/expand]

Q8. Who among the following was the first chief minister of Kerala?

a) Pattom A Thanu Pillai
b) R Shankar
c) C Achutha Menon
d) EMS Namboodiripad

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: d. EMS Namboodiripad[/expand]

Q9. Who among the following was appointed as India’s first Lokpal?

a) Justice A K Sikri
b) Justice N V Ramana
c) Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose
d) Justice S A Bobde

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: c. Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose[/expand]

Q10. Who was the first woman Chief ‘Minister of an Indian state?

a) Indira Gandhi
b) Sucheta Kriplani
c) Sarojini Naidu
d) Mamta Banerjee

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: b. Sucheta Kriplani[/expand]

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
X