List of Indian Festival

List of Indian Festivals by State

StateList of Festivals
Andhra PradeshDasara, Ugadi, Deccan Festival, Brahmotsavam
Arunachal PradeshReh, Boori Boot, Myoko, Dree, Pongtu, Losar, Murung, Solang, Mopin, Monpa festival
AssamAmbubachi, Bhogali Bihu, Baishagu, Dehing Patkai
BiharChhath Puja, Bihula
ChhattisgarhMaghi Purnima, Bastar Dussehra
GoaSunburn festival, Ladain, Mando
GujaratNavratri, Janmashtami, Kutch Utsav, Uttarayana
Himachal PradeshRakhadumni, Gochi Festival
HaryanaBaisakhi
Jammu and KashmirHar Navami, Chhari, Bahu Mela, Dosmoche
JharkhandKaram Utsav, Holi, Rohini, Tusu
KarnatakaMysore Dasara, Ugadi
KeralaOnam, Vishu
Madhya PradeshLok-rang Utsav, Tejaji, Khujaraho festival
MeghalayaNongkrem festival, Khasis festival, Wangla, Sajibu Cheiraoba
MaharashtraGanesh Utsav, Gudi Padva
ManipurYaoshang, Porag, Chavang Kut
MizoramChapcharkut Festival
NagalandHornbill festival, Moatsu Festival
OdishaRath Yatra, Raja Parba, Nukahai
PunjabLohri, Baisakhi
RajasthanGangaur, Teej, Bundi
SikkimLosar, Saga Dawa
Tamil NaduPongal, Thaipusam, Natyanjali Festival
TelanganaBonalu, Bathukamma
TripuraKharchi Puja
West BengalDurga Puja
UttaranchalGanga Dussehra
Uttar PradeshRam Navmi, Ganga Mahotsav, Navaratri, Khichdi

Q1. When is Raksha Bandhan celebrated in India as per the Hindu calendar?

a) Amavasya (Shravan month)
b) Poornima (Ashadha month)
c) Amavasya (Ashadha month)
d) Poornima (Shravan month)

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: d. Poornima (Shravan month)[/expand]

Q2. In which season is Sarhul celebrated in Jharkhand?

a) Spring
b) Autumn
c) Monsoon
d) Winter

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: a. Spring[/expand]

Q3. For how many days is the Hornbill festival held?

a) 5
b) 10
c) 15
d) 20

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: b. 10[/expand]

Q4. Which of the following is the most important festival celebrated by the Muslim community in India to mark the beginning of the Islamic New Year?

a) Milad-Un-Nabi
b) Muharram
c) ldu’lZuha
d) ldul Fitr

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: b. Muharram[/expand]

Q5. Which of the following is celebrated as the “Tibetan New Year”?

a) Lohang
b) Losar
c) Myoko
d) Murung

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: b. Losar[/expand]

Q6. Which of the following is celebrated as the New Year in Tamil Nadu?

a) Pongal
b) Puthandu
c) Ugadi
d) Onam

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: b. Puthandu[/expand]

Q7. Ugadi is celebrated in which of the following states?

a) Madhya Pradesh
b) Andhra Pradesh
c) Himachal Pradesh
d) Kerala

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: b. Andhra Pradesh[/expand]

Q8. In which of the following Indian states is the Lokrang festival observed?

a) Jharkhand
b) Rajasthan
c) Madhya Pradesh
d) Gujarat

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: c. Madhya Pradesh[/expand]

Q9. A Hindu festival celebrated by the Tamil community that falls in the Tamil Solar Month is called?

a) Karaga
b) Onam
c) Bihu
d) Thaipusam

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: d. Thaipusam[/expand]

Q10. By which name is the birthday of Lord Krishna famous?

a) Mahashtami
b) Mahanavmi
c) Janmashtami
d) Akshay Tritiya

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: c. Janmashtami[/expand]

Share:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

TOP

X