Sports

Q1. Who is the first Indian woman to win an Olympic silver medal in badminton?

a) Saina Nehwal
b) P. V. Sindhu
c) Jwala Gutta
d) Sania Mirza

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: b. P. V. Sindhu[/expand]

Q2. Which Indian cricketer is known as the “God of Cricket”?

a) Virat Kohli
b) Rohit Sharma
c) Sachin Tendulkar
d) Virender Sehwag

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: c. Sachin Tendulkar[/expand]

Q3. In which year did India win its first Cricket World Cup?

a) 1983
b) 1992
c) 2003
d) 2011

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: a. 1983[/expand]

Q4. Who is the first Indian to win an individual gold medal at the Olympic Games?

a) Abhinav Bindra
b) Leander Paes
c) Karnam Malleswari
d) Mary Kom

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: a. Abhinav Bindra[/expand]

Q5. Which Indian sportsperson is associated with the game of chess and is a former World Chess Champion?

a) Viswanathan Anand
b) P. T. Usha
c) Geet Sethi
d) Dipa Karmakar

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: a. Viswanathan Anand[/expand]

Q6. The Asian Games 2018 were held in which of the following countries?

a) South Korea
b) Indonesia
c) Japan
d) China

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: b. Indonesia[/expand]

Q7. The Commonwealth Games 2018 were held at which of the following places?

a) Gold coast
b) Edinburgh
c) Victoria
d) Kuala Lumpur

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: a. Gold coast[/expand]

Q8. What is the average circumference of the standard cricket ball in international cricket?

a) 7.89 inches- 8.45 inches
b) 10.46 inches -10.90 inches
c) 9.45 inches – 10.20 inches
d) 8.81 inches-9 inches

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: d. 8.81 inches-9 inches[/expand]

Q9. In Table Tennis, how many lets are allowed in a row on a serve?

a) Three
b) Unlimited
c) Two
d) One

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: b. Unlimited[/expand]

Q10. Which of the following players is associated with boxing?

a) Archana Kamat
b) Lovlina Borgohain
c) Hima Das
d) Monica Batra

[expand title=”View Answer”]Answer: b. Lovlina Borgohain[/expand]

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
X